News

Johnny Herrera dominates ASCS Lone Star at Abilene

4/26/2014
Johnny Herrera dominates ASCS Lone Star at Abilene

ABILENE, Texas (April 26, 2014) - For the first time in 2014, Johnny Herrera grabbed an ASCS feature win, leading start to finish with the Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Lone Star Region at the Abilene Speedway on Saturday night.

The $2,000 score was Herrera's second against the Lone Star Region, winning by a straight-a-way over the No. 17 of Blake Hahn.

Jake Martens crossed third with Seth Bergman fourth. After a Heat Race crash that forced his crew to cut holes in the front torsion tubes of the No. 74b, John Carney II changed from sixteenth to complete the top five.

Kolt Walker crossed sixth with Harli White seventh after spinning on a Lap 1 restart. Shawn Petersen, Patrick Stasa, and Gary Floyd completed the top ten.

The Smiley's Racing Products Lone Star Region competes next at the Boyd Raceway on May 16 and Devil's Bowl Speedway on May 17. For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Smiley's Racing Products Lone Star Region
Abilene Speedway - Abilene, Texas
Saturday, April 26, 2014

Car Count: 20

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 45X-Johnny Herrera; 2. 48-Jake Martens; 3. 19-Patrick Stasa; 4. 58-Gary Floyd; 5. 4J-John James; 6. 19X-Steven Elliott; 7. (DNF) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Michael Lang; 2. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 3. 12W-Dale Wester; 4. 17W-Harli White; 5. 17X-Josh Baughman; 6. (DNF) 74B-John Carney II; 7. (DNF) 03-Joe Wood Jr

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman; 2. 17-Blake Hahn; 3. 12M-Kolt Walker; 4. 25-Sterling Hoff; 5. 2K-John Kelly; 6. (DNF) 12-James Mosher

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 45X-Johnny Herrera[1]; 2. 17-Blake Hahn[4]; 3. 48-Jake Martens[2]; 4. 23-Seth Bergman[3]; 5. 74B-John Carney II[16]; 6. 12M-Kolt Walker[5]; 7. 17W-Harli White[10]; 8. 4X-Shawn Petersen[6]; 9. 19-Patrick Stasa[8]; 10. 58-Gary Floyd[14]; 11. 14-Michael Lang[7]; 12. 25-Sterling Hoff[11]; 13. 4J-John James[15]; 14. 2K-John Kelly[13]; 15. (DNF) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[18]; 16. (DNF) 17X-Josh Baughman[12]; 17. (DNF) 19X-Steven Elliott[20]; 18. (DNF) 12-James Mosher[17]; 19. (DNF) 12W-Dale Wester[9]; DNS 03-Joe Wood Jr

Lap Leader: Johnny Herrera 1-25